Barbosa v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Given this ruling, the Court need not address Wells Fargo's argument that the petition should be dismissed because the Barbosas have failed to allege possession of the premises as required under Mass. Gen. L. c. 240, § 1. D. 5 at 10-11.
--------

C. Wells Fargo is Not Entitled to Costs

Wells Fargo requests costs pursuant to Mass. Gen. L. c. 240, § 3 for responding to the petition. D. 5 at 20. The statute provides that "[i]f the persons notified or summoned appear and disclaim all right and title adverse to the petitioner, they shall recover costs" and "[i]f they claim title, they shall by answer show why they should not be required to bring an action to try such title." Mass. Gen. L. c. 240, § 3. The Court has dismissed the petition for failure to state a claim and thus has held that the Barbosas have not alleged the threshold facts necessary to maintain a try title action. See Mass. Gen.