Barbosa v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Gen. L. c. 240, § 1. D. 5 at 10-11.
--------

C. Wells Fargo is Not Entitled to Costs

Wells Fargo requests costs pursuant to Mass. Gen. L. c. 240, § 3 for responding to the petition. D. 5 at 20. The statute provides that "[i]f the persons notified or summoned appear and disclaim all right and title adverse to the petitioner, they shall recover costs" and "[i]f they claim title, they shall by answer show why they should not be required to bring an action to try such title." Mass. Gen. L. c. 240, § 3. The Court has dismissed the petition for failure to state a claim and thus has held that the Barbosas have not alleged the threshold facts necessary to maintain a try title action. See Mass. Gen. L. c. 240, § 1 (proving that "[i]f the record title of land is clouded by an adverse claim, or by the possibility thereof, a person in possession of such land claiming an estate of freehold therein . . . may file a petition in the land court stating his interest, describing the land, the claims and the possible adverse claimants so far as known to him, and praying that such claimants may be summoned to show cause why they should not bring an action to try such claim"); Abate, 2012 WL 6115613, at *4 (explaining that "a plaintiff in possession and with record title cannot bring a try title action to compel a purported mortgagee to try its mortgage title before a foreclosure").