Barbosa v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Second, a March 2012 appraisal valued the premises between $425,000 and $450,000. Ex. 5, Def.'s Opp. to Mot. to Remand, D. 14-5.

The Barbosas also argue that removal to federal court is inappropriate because try title actions are within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Massachusetts Land Court. D. 13 at 6. Pursuant to Mass. Gen. L. c. 185, § 1(d), the "land court . . . shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of . . . [p]etitions to require actions to try title to real estate, under sections one to five, inclusive, of chapter two hundred and forty." However, this statutorily-created original jurisdiction over try title actions in the Massachusetts Land Court does not divest the federal court of jurisdiction. See Marshall v.