Barbizon v. Ilgwu Nat. Retirement Fund
[…] The supplemental agreement specifies that Barbizon "shall continue to be liable for the contributions required to be made to the union benefit funds pursuant to the collective bargaining agreement for the period up to June 30, 1980." The collective bargaining agreement referred to in the June 24th agreement is the master agreement, in effect from February 1, 1980 through January 31, 1983.

Exhibit 14 to Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment at 6.

Exhibit 31 to Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment.

Section 1397(a)(1) applies to "a collective bargaining agreement for which there was a permanent cessation of the obligation to contribute before September 26, 1980." In order for there to be a permanent cessation of an obligation to contribute under a collective bargaining agreement, the collective bargaining agreement must give rise to an obligation.