dismissing claims that were based on a purported oral agreement to approve short sale given statute of frauds
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 101-03.) The MMBSLA states:
It is a violation of this act for a licensee or registrant to do any of the following:Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.1672(a)-(b).
(a) Fail to conduct business in accordance with law, this act, or a rule promulgated or order issued under this act.
(b) Engage in fraud, deceit, or material misrepresentation in connection with any transaction governed by this act. . . .
Defendants contend that Defendant MERS is not an entity that is required to register under the MMBSLA, and is thus not subject to its provisions. Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.1656(1) provides that the MMBSLA applies to, inter alia, "[a] mortgage broker, mortgage lender, or mortgage servicer approved as a seller or servicer by the federal national mortgage association or the federal home loan mortgage corporation[;]" and "[a] mortgage broker, mortgage lender, or mortgage servicer approved as an issuer or servicer by the government national mortgage association."