denying intervention because the interest acquired post- lis pendens was "not direct, substantial, or significantly protectable" due to its contingent nature
[…] Michigan State AFL-CIO, 103 F.3d at 1245.
Although the Court must liberally construe Applicant's interest in the case, this Court has already concluded that Applicant does not have a valid interest in the property at issue. [Doc. 42.] Applicant Haire allegedly acquired his interest from Defendant Jacqueline Daniels via a General Warranty Deed and a Trust Declaration, both executed on December 18, 2006 and recorded on March 1, 2007. However, the purported transfer is void under the Ohio Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, found at O.R.C. § 1336.05(A). The Act provides:
A transfer made or an obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.
In this case, Plaintiff filed its complaint for foreclosure over thirteen months before Applicant acquired his alleged interest in the property.