No. 92-250.
[…] LSA-C.C.P. Art. 2412.
In the present case, the Bank was not served with a copy of the petition for garnishment, a copy of the writ of fifa, the citation, the interrogatories, or a notice of seizure. The absence of these items should have further notified the Bank that it was not presented with a competing or conflicting claim.
Furthermore, as brought to the trial court's attention by counsel for Mr. Charlot, LSA-R.S. 6:315 was further authority for the Bank to resolve the question of whether the foreign papers presented an adverse claim to Mr. Charlot's deposits. R.S. 6:315 A provides in pertinent part:
"Notice to any bank of an adverse claim, including an adverse claim of ownership of, right to control, or access to funds, to a deposit standing on the books of the bank to the credit of any person does not require the bank to recognize the adverse claimant unless the notice is given pursuant to either a restraining order, injunction, or other appropriate process against the bank in an action instituted by the adverse claimant wherein the person to whose credit the deposit stands is made a party and served with summons, . . ." (Emphasis added.)
A cursory review of the papers served on the Bank and reference to the well defined procedures of garnishment should have indicated to the Bank that it was not presented with either a restraining order, injunction or other appropriate process.