Bank of N.Y. v. Irving Bank
[…] The acquiring shareholder, through purchases in the open market, could obtain less than three shares per $200 expenditure and thus obtain less than four shares and votes per shares previously owned, plus $200. (If the acquiring shareholder is able to purchase the applicable number of shares in the open market.)

BNY seeks to enjoin enforcement of this provision. This court notes that the flip-in amendment is the only provision of the rights agreement herein contested.

THE LAW:

Business Corporation Law § 501 authorizes the creation and issuance of shares by a corporation. It directs that "[s]ubject to the designations, relative rights, preferences and limitations applicable to separate series, each share shall be equal to every other share of the same class." (Business Corporation Law § 501 [c].)