requiring plaintiff to allege "what particular information was disclosed"
[…] Id. Banga states that she subsequently discovered that Equifax had also provided her credit information to Fingerhut/Webbank and to Residential Home Funding Corp. Id.
Based on these allegations, Banga brings five causes of action against Equifax: (i) "breach of election to opt-out" in violation of Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.11(d)(1); (ii) violation of Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.85(a)(1); (iii) common law invasion of privacy; (iv) violation of California's Unfair Competition Law ("UCL"), Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §§ 17200 et seq.; and (v) violation of the right to privacy protected by article I, section 1 of the California Constitution. FAC ¶¶ 19-44.
Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.85(a)(1) makes it illegal to "[p]ublicly post or publicly display in any manner an individual's social security number." Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.85(a)(1). The statute defines "publicly post" and "publicly display" as "to intentionally communicate or otherwise make available to the general public." Id.
Equifax filed this motion for judgment on the pleadings on March 28, 2015. Dkt.