requiring plaintiff to allege "what particular information was disclosed"
[…] See FAC ¶¶ 6, 33.
Elsewhere in the amended complaint, Banga alleges that Equifax "provided" or "sold" her "credit reports" to third parties, implying that her entire credit reports were disclosed. See FAC ¶¶ 14-15. But this inference is implausible in light of the other allegations in the amended complaint. Banga's principal accusation against Equifax is that it violated Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.11(d)(1) by failing to exclude her name from promotional lists it distributed to third parties pursuant to Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.11(b)(2). The only information that may be disclosed pursuant to Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.11(b)(2) is "[t]he name and address of the consumer," and "[i]nformation pertaining to a consumer that is not identified or identifiable with a particular consumer." Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.11(b)(2)(A)-(B). This is not the sort of information the disclosure of which would "shock the community's notions of decency." Ignat, 214 Cal.