requiring plaintiff to allege "what particular information was disclosed"
[…] Civ. Code § 1785.11(e)], that the consumer does not consent to any use of consumer credit reports relating to the consumer in connection with any transaction that is not initiated by the consumer.
Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.11(d)(1).
Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.11(b)(2) describes one of the circumstances under which a credit reporting agency may disclose information about a consumer for the purposes of a credit transaction "not initiated by the consumer." Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.11(b)(2). It allows disclosure where, among other prerequisites, "[t]he proposed transaction involves a firm offer of credit," and "the consumer has not elected pursuant to [section 1785.11(d)(1)] to have the consumer's name excluded from lists of names provided by the consumer credit reporting agency for purposes of reporting in connection with the potential issuance of firm offers of credit." Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.11(b)(2). Only two categories of information may be disclosed pursuant to Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.11(b)(2): "[t]he name and address of the consumer," and "[i]nformation pertaining to a consumer that is not identified or identifiable with a particular consumer." Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.11(b)(2)(A)-(B).
Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.11(e), also cited in section 1785.11(d)(1), provides in relevant part:
Each consumer credit reporting agency that furnishes a prequalifying report pursuant to [Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.11(b)] in connection with a credit transaction not initiated by the consumer shall establish and maintain a notification system, including a toll-free telephone number, that permits any consumer, with appropriate identification and for which the consumer credit reporting agency has a file, to notify the consumer credit reporting agency of the consumer's election to have the consumer's name removed from any list of names and addresses provided by the consumer credit reporting agency, and by any affiliated consumer credit reporting agency, pursuant to [Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.11(b)(2)].
Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.11(e).
Equifax contends that Banga's claims under Cal. Civ.