No. M2006-00069-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Id. at *4.
Should the sheriff's proposed budget be rejected by the county legislative body, as an independently elected official, he is not without recourse. Despite the essentially legislative nature of the budget process, the General Assembly has cast the courts "in the role of reluctant arbiters" of such budget disputes. Id. at *3. A sheriff whose request for personnel-related funding is denied by his or her local legislative body may file an application for review of the funding request with the judge of the circuit court in the sheriff's county, pursuant to T.C.A. § 8-20-101 et seq. Section 8-20-101 provides:
(a) Where any one (1) of the clerks and masters of the chancery courts, the county clerks and the clerks of the probate, criminal, circuit and special courts, county trustees, registers of deeds, and sheriffs cannot properly and efficiently conduct the affairs and transact the business of such person's office by devoting such person's entire working time thereto, such person may employ such deputies and assistants as may be actually necessary to the proper conducting of such person's office in the following manner and under the following conditions, namely:
* * *