No. M2006-00069-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Without such, the new officers will be wholly unable to perform their statutory duties. As in Jones v. Mankin , we "do not read Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 8-20-101(2) and 8-20-120 so narrowly that they cannot apply" to equipment and training "required to support the personnel who are performing the statutory duties." Jones , 1989 WL 44924 at *5. Under the particular circumstances of this case, therefore, we hold that the trial court had the authority to award the equipment and training directly incident to and necessary for the employment of the new officers.
As noted above, section 8-20-101 reads, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) Where . . . sheriffs cannot properly and efficiently conduct the affairs and transact the business of [his or her] office by devoting [his or her] entire working time thereto, such person may employ such deputies and assistants as may be actually necessary to the proper conducting of such person's office in the following manner and under the following conditions, namely:
Section 8-20-120 of the Tennessee Code Annotated provides in relevant part: