No. M2006-00069-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Increase in Salary for position of Chief Deputy
At trial, Sheriff Bane requested that the annual salary of the Chief Deputy position be increased to $49,920.00 ($24.00 per hour). After hearing the parties' proof, the trial court authorized a pay increase in the position of the Chief Deputy from $29,837.97 ($12.85 per hour) to $40,000.00 ($17.89 per hour). Mayor Nesbitt contends that the proof does not warrant an increase in salary for the position of Chief Deputy in Smith County. We disagree.
Under section 8-20-102 of the Tennessee Code Annotated, a court "may allow or disallow the application, either in whole or in part, . . . and may allow the salaries set out in the application or smaller salaries, all as the facts justify." T.C.A. § 8-20-102 (emphasis added). As previously discussed, the officeholder must make an initial showing that he is unable to carry out his statutory duties by devoting his entire working time thereto.