Appeal No. 01A01-9609-CH-00446.
[…] Wright, 141 Tenn. 412, 422-23, 210 S.W. 447, 450 (1919)). The county budgetary process in particular is an area better suited for the political arena of the county legislative body. See Mankin, 1989 WL 44924, at *2-4. Therefore, courts should avoid "interfer[ing] with the county legislative body's budgetary decisions unless the legislative body is under some legal obligation to appropriate funds." Id. at *4.
However, the courts have been "brought into the budget fray" by the Tennessee legislature's enactment of Tennessee Code Annotated § 8-20-101. Under this statute, a county clerk may petition a court for approval of the number of employees needed and their pay if he or she "cannot properly and efficiently conduct the affairs and transact the business of such person's office." Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-20-101(a).
In cases involving county sheriffs, Tennessee courts have indicated that this provision can only be utilized to obtain funds for duties that are statutorily mandated. In Smith v.