B.A.M. v. Cullman Cnty. Dep't of Human Res.
[…] However, the record indicates that the mother did not request a hearing on her postjudgment motion. As a result, she waived her right to a hearing. See Greene v. Thompson, 554 So.2d 376, 381 (Ala.1989) ; and Frederick v. Strickland, 386 So.2d 1150, 1152 (Ala.Civ.App.1980). The mother next argues that the juvenile court erred in finding grounds for termination of her parental rights. The statutory grounds for terminating parental rights, i.e., for a finding that the child is dependent, are set forth in § 12–15–319, Ala.Code 1975, which provides, in pertinent part:

“(a) If the juvenile court finds from clear and convincing evidence, competent, material, and relevant in nature, that the parents of a child are unable or unwilling to discharge their responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct or condition of the parents renders them unable to properly care for the child and that the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future, it may terminate the parental rights of the parents.”

Pursuant to the terms of that statute, a juvenile court may terminate a parent's parental rights only if clear and convincing evidence shows that the parent is currently unable to discharge his or her parental duties properly, see D.O. v. Calhoun Cnty.