finding that "plaintiff has not carried her prima facie burden of proving that she was disabled under the ADA"
[…] On August 14, 2002, plaintiff and defendant entered into a settlement agreement as to her claims for retaliatory discharge and discrimination pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-290a, which provided that "[i]t is specifically agreed by and between the parties that this Stipulation is intended to release the employer from any claims the claimant has brought under Connecticut General Statute, Section 31-290a only. This Stipulation in no way resolves the claimant's claim for workers compensation benefits under Chapter 568 or the claimant's ongoing CHRO claim."
Section 31-290a, Conn. Gen. Stat., provides in relevant part:
(a) No employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
III. Discussion A. Disability Discrimination Under the ADA