CAUSE NO.: 2:12-CV-236-TLS
[…] Thus, her allegations do not state a claim for any type of wrongful termination that is recognized by Indiana courts. Her citation to the Department of Workforce Development (DWD) findings related to her unemployment benefits and whether "just cause" existed to terminate her employment are not relevant to a common law claim for wrongful discharge in violation of public policy. Moreover, such findings are specifically precluded for use as conclusive or binding proof in a subsequent civil suit. Indiana Code § 22-4-17-12 provides:
Any finding of fact, judgment, conclusion, or final order made by a person with the authority to make findings of fact or law in an action or proceeding under this article is not conclusive or binding and shall not be used as evidence in a separate or subsequent action or proceeding between an individual and the individual's present or prior employer in an action or proceeding brought before . . . a court . . . regardless of whether the prior action was between the same or related parties or involved the same facts.Ind. Code § 22-4-17-12(h); See also Ind. Code § 22-4-32-9(b) (same prohibition).
The Plaintiff mentions, in the conclusion of her Complaint, that all the Defendants are liable for intentional infliction of emotional distress and defamation of character.