Civil Action 21-cv-03106-NRN
[…] Because the Court finds that § 8-4-122 applies, it does not reach this argument.
Plaintiffs argue that, by its own terms, § 8-4-122 does not apply to claims arising from the CMWA and MWOs/COMPs Orders. Section 8-4-122 is part of the CWCA, codified in article 4 of Title 8 of the Colorado Revised Statutes. The CMWA, by contrast, is codified in article 6 of Title 8. Thus, where § 8-4-22 says it applies to actions “pursuant to this article”-meaning article 4-it necessarily excludes actions brought under article 6. Plaintiffs argue that the six-year statute of limitations to recover an unliquidated, determinable amount of money applies. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-103.5(1)(a) (applying six-year statute of limitations to “[a]ll actions to recover a liquidated debt or an unliquidated, determinable amount of money due to the person bringing the action”).
The Court starts with the principle that “[i]t is the nature of the right sued upon and not the form of action or the relief demanded, which determines the applicability of a particular statute of limitations.” McDowell v. U.S., 870 P.2d 656, 661 (Colo.App. 1994) (quoting Assoc. of Owners v.