Civil Action 21-cv-03106-NRN
[…] But, for the reasons previously set forth, though no statute of limitations is expressly provided by the CMWA, MWOs, or COMPS Orders, the rules of statutory interpretation support the conclusion that the two- to three-year statute of limitations in § 8-4-122 applies and bars Mr. Tun-Hau and Mr. Cemé-Chán's claims for meal periods and overtime wages under the CWCA and 7 Colo. Code Regs. 1103-1.
II. The Court lacks jurisdiction over Plaintiffs' claim for filing a fraudulent tax document under 26 U.S.C. § 7434
26 U.S.C. § 7434 provides: “If any person willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person, such other person may bring a civil action for damages against the person so filing such return.” 26 U.S.C. § 7434(a). Defendant argues that Plaintiffs' lack Article III standing to pursue their claim because they have not pled any concrete damages. The Court agrees.
Though not binding on this Court, the reasoning in Queen v.