Civil Action 21-cv-03106-NRN
[…] 8.2 Complaints. Any person may register with the Division a written complaint that alleges a violation of the COMPS Order within 2 years of the alleged violation(s), except that actions brought for a willful violation shall be commenced within 3 years.
The modified rule also added that a civil action pursuant to § 8-4-121, whereas prior Section 18 only referred to private rights of action brought pursuant to § 8-6-118.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-4-121, which is part of the CWCA, provides: “Any agreement, written or oral, by any employee purporting to waive or to modify such employee's rights in violation of this article shall be void.”
Colo. Rev.