No. 11–1456.
[…] We begin our analysis by addressing Russell, the controlling case on federal due process AND DOUBLE JEOPARDY AND ONE OF THE TWO CAses primarily relied upon by the circuit court in granting habeas relief to Mr. Dilworth. In Russell, the United States Supreme Court set forth the criteria for measuring the constitutional sufficiency of an indictment, as follows:
Under the Sixth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution, an accused “shall ... be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation.” Article III, section 14 of the West Virginia Constitution provides, in pertinent part, that “the accused shall be fully and plainly informed of the character and cause of the accusation.”
The Fifth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution provides that no person “shall ... be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb[,]” which is applied to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment. See State v.