No. 11–1456.
[…] .West Virginia Code § 62–2–10 provides in relevant part that “no indictment or other accusation shall be quashed or deemed invalid ... for omitting to state, or stating imperfectly, the time at which the offense was committed, when time is not the essence of the offense[.]”
As the Court explained in State v.