No. 11–1456.
[…] The circuit court ordered that Mr. Dilworth's conviction and sentence on nine of the ten counts be vacated and set aside, but allowed his conviction and sentence on the sole remaining count to stand. On January 24, 2012, the circuit court entered an order that denied Warden Ballard's motion to reconsider the circuit court's grant of habeas corpus. Through this appeal, Warden Ballard seeks to reverse the circuit court's decision to grant habeas relief to Mr. Dilworth.
.West Virginia Code § 53–4A–1(b) provides, in pertinent part, that “a contention or contentions and the grounds in fact or law relied upon in support thereof shall be deemed to have been previously and finally adjudicated only when ... there was a decision on the merits thereof after a full and fair hearing thereon....”
We note that in the case sub judice, Mr. Dilworth does not cross-assign as error the circuit court's ruling in this regard.
II. Standard of Review
As this Court stated in syllabus point one of Mathena v.