No. 11–1456.
[…] Alternatively, the Warden argues that under West Virginia Code § 62–2–10 (2010) and State v. David D.W., 214 W.Va. 167, 588 S.E.2d 156 (2003), the absence of specific dates in the indictment does not invalidate the charging document because time is not of the essence with regard to the crimes charged. As the Warden observes, Mr. Dilworth's confession and the victim's statements to law enforcement and trial testimony reflect that the crimes occurred during January through November of 2001. Warden Ballard emphasizes that under West Virginia Code § 62–2–11 (2010), a conviction is not to be reversed based upon a challenge to the indictment if the “offense be charged therein with sufficient certainty for judgment to be given thereon....” The Warden further argues that the circuit court's ruling vastly expands the Supreme Court's ruling in Russell and fails to explain how Valentine, a decision of the United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit, trumps our controlling state law in David D.W.