applying the subjective test in the context of alleged sexual abuse by a prison guard
[…] According to Ball, he acknowledged to Hall that he and Bailey engaged in an inappropriate sexual relationship, but did not explain the full extent of the acts due to fear of being criminally charged.
The Commonwealth's Attorney for Buchanan County, Virginia, attempted to bring criminal charges against Bailey for carnal knowledge of an inmate or prisoner, in violation of Virginia Code Annotated § 18.2-64.2. (Complaint at 12.) The facts in the indictment state, in part:
Virginia Code Annotated § 18.2-64.2 states, in part, as follows: "An accused is guilty of carnal knowledge of an inmate ... if he is an employee ... with ... the Department of Corrections ... is; in a position of authority over the inmate ...; knows that the inmate ... is under the jurisdiction of ... the Department of Corrections ...; and carnally knows, without the use of force, threat or intimidation (i) an inmate who has been committed to jail or convicted and sentenced to confinement in a state or local correctional facility or regional jail or (ii) a ... posttrial offender under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections ... for the purposes of imprisonment...." VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-64.2 (2014).