granting defendant's motion to dismiss for failure to exhaust administrative remedies under 42 U.S.C. § 1997e and W. Va. Code § 25-1A-2
[…] Corr. Corp. of Am., 372 F. Supp. 2d 1258, 1263 (N.D. Okla. 2005) (finding § 1997e(a) "by its terms" only applies to claim brought under § 1983 or federal law, not to state law claims like a negligence claim). But the exhaustion inquiry does not end here.
West Virginia law requires inmates to exhaust their administrative remedies before instituting any civil action. W. Va. Code § 25-1A-2(c); see also id. § 25-1A-1(a) (defining "civil action," in part, as "any action . . . filed by any current or former inmate . . . with respect to conditions of confinement, including . . . civil actions under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and other federal and state laws and negligence actions"). The plaintiff claims she is exempt from the exhaustion requirement under section 25-1A-2a of the West Virginia Code. If she had filed her claim before July 11, 2013, she may have been correct.