granting defendant's motion to dismiss for failure to exhaust administrative remedies under 42 U.S.C. § 1997e and W. Va. Code § 25-1A-2
[…] After the issue of exhaustion was raised by the Authority in its Motion, the plaintiff addressed the issue and sought to avoid the exhaustion requirement. The plaintiff neither argued nor offered evidence she exhausted her administrative remedies prior to filing this lawsuit; she neither claimed nor presented reasons why she was unable to or failed to exhaust her administrative remedies. Instead, she merely argued she was excused from exhaustion based on statutory language no longer in force. Compare W. Va. Code § 25-1A-2(c) (2000) ("[N]o inmate shall be prevented from filing an appeal of his or her conviction or bringing a civil or criminal action alleging past, current[,] or imminent physical or sexual abuse . . . ."), with W. Va. Code § 25-1A-2a(i) ("[N]o inmate shall be prevented from filing an appeal of his or her conviction or from bringing a civil or criminal action alleging violence, sexual assault[,] or sexual abuse, after exhaustion of administrative remedies." (emphasis added)).