granting defendant's motion to dismiss for failure to exhaust administrative remedies under 42 U.S.C. § 1997e and W. Va. Code § 25-1A-2
[…] See White v. Haines ,618 S.E.2d 423, 431-42 (W. Va. 2005) (construing the case as involving allegations of physical and sexual abuse because the plaintiff complained he was beaten and raped by other prisoners and alleged "prison officials had not, in his opinion, properly addressed his concerns or provided for his personal safety following [the] incident"). To the extent this case does not allege violence, sexual assault, or sexual abuse, the outcome remains the same (i.e., the plaintiff was required—but failed—to exhaust administrative remedies). W. Va. Code § 25-1A-2(c) ("An inmate may not bring a civil action regarding an ordinary administrative remedy until the procedures promulgated by the agency have been exhausted.").
Prior to July 11, 2013, an inmate would be relieved of his or her obligation to exhaust administrative remedies if his or her civil action "alleg[ed] past, current[,] or imminent physical or sexual abuse." W. Va. Code § 25-1A-2(c) (2000); see also White v.