Baker v. Gonzalez
[…] Super. Ct. 1998), aff'd 720 A.2d 559 (Del., 1998).

The Parties' Contentions

United Rentals asserts it had no duty to inquire about qualifications. It buttresses its argument with the language of the written contract with Gym Tek which required Gym Tek to ensure only qualified operators would use the equipment.

In response, Plaintiffs and co-defendant Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC, and other corporate-related Defendants (hereinafter "Mercedes" or "Mercedes Defendants"), direct me to the Maryland statute which governs transactions in which motor vehicles are leased. Md. Code Ann., Transportation §18-103(b) reads:

Inspection of driver's license. A person may not rent a motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer to any other person unless the lessor or his agent:

(1) Has inspected the license to drive of the individual who will operate the rental vehicle and;

(2) Has compared and verified:

(i) The signature on the license with the signature of the individual, as written in the presence of the lessor or agent; and

(ii) The physical description on the license with the physical appearance of the individual.

The Maryland statute forbidding owners to allow unlicensed persons to operate their automobiles is for the protection of the public. Plaintiffs assert the statute does not apply in this case under appropriate choice of law rules, but is still some evidence of negligence.