07 Civ. 2181(GEL).
[…] In People v. Rosen, 96 N.Y.2d 329 (2001), the New York Court of Appeals rejected the first of these challenges, finding the statute consistent with Apprendi. The Court noted that the express holding of Apprendi was that " Other than the fact of a prior conviction, any fact that increases the penalty for a crime beyond the prescribed statutory maximum must be submitted to a jury, and proved beyond a reasonable doubt." 530 U.S. at 490 (emphasis added), quoted in Rosen, 96 N.Y.2d at 334. It then went on to hold that under § 70.10, the only "fact" that authorizes the imposition of an enhanced sentence is the fact that the defendant is a "persistent felony offender," defined by § 70.10(1)(a) as a person "who stands convicted of a felony after having previously been convicted of two or more felonies," as further defined in subsections (1)(b) and (1)(c). 96 N.Y.2d at 334-35. Such facts about a defendant's prior criminal record may constitutionally be found by a judge. Almendarez-Torres v. United States, 523 U.S. 224 (1998).