07 Civ. 2181(GEL).
[…] Taylor, 529 U.S. 362, 412 (2000) (internal quotation marks omitted). The Appellate Division's decision was rendered on June 28, 2005, and the conviction became final with the denial of certiorari by the Supreme Court on March 27, 2006. Thus, whichever of those dates is relevant, see Brown (Rudolf) v. Miller, 451 F.3d 54, 57 n. 1 (2d Cir. 2006), the question is whether the Appellate Division's decision was an unreasonable application of Supreme Court precedent through Booker, the last decision in the relevant line of precedent as of those dates.
Section 70.10 provides for an alternative enhanced sentence, different from that ordinarily attached to a particular offense of conviction, "[w]hen the court has found . . . that a person is a persistent felony offender, and when it is of the opinion that the history and character of the defendant and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct indicate that extended incarceration and life-time supervision will best serve the public interest." N.Y. Penal Law ("NYPL") § 70.10(2). In such a case, the sentence imposed can be up to 25 years to life in prison. Id.