involving an earlier version of the federal law containing the same language in question here
[…] The division of job service in its discretion may recover the overpayment of benefits either by having a sum equal to the overpayment deducted from any future benefits payable to the individual or by having the individual pay to the division a sum equal to the overpayment.
(Emphasis added.)
The benefits in this case were "extended" benefits under Iowa law (or "emergency" benefits under federal law), as opposed to regular benefits. But the rule regarding repayments is the same. Iowa Code section 96.29 provides in part:
Except when the result would be inconsistent, . . . the provisions of the law which apply to claims for or the payment of regular benefits shall apply to claims for, and the payment of, extended benefits.
The administrative rule implementing section 96.3(7) provides for repayment in all cases. The only discretion on the part of the agency is to give the recipient more repayment flexibility if the overpayment was made by error, as opposed to misrepresentation.