Bailey v. Dejoy
[…] Id. § 218c(b)(1). Section 2087(b), in turn, sets forth whistleblower protections for an employee "discharged or otherwise discriminated against," requiring that the employee "not later than 180 days after the date on which such violation occurs, file . . . a complaint with the Secretary of Labor alleging such discharge or discrimination and identifying the person responsible for such act." 15 U.S.C. § 2087(b)(1); see 29 CFR 1984.103(c) (requiring that a violation of section 218c be "filed with the OSHA office responsible for enforcement activities in the geographical area where the employee resides or was employed"). The Secretary must then "notify, in writing, the person named in the complaint of the filing of the complaint, of the allegations contained in the complaint, [and] of the substance of evidence supporting the complaint. . . ." Id.