Bailey v. Dejoy
[…] LEXIS 124082, 2013 WL 4647528, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 29, 2013)); see also Moore v. Grundmann, No. 11-cv-1570-GPC-WMC, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 71288, at **17-18 (S.D. Cal. May 20, 2013) ("[The No FEAR Act] does not create a substantive right for which the government must pay damages, but rather, it requires that federal agencies repay any discrimination or whistleblower damage awards out of agency funds rather than the General Fund of the Treasury."). Plaintiff, therefore, cannot assert a claim under the No FEAR Act.

6. Plaintiff's Fair Labor Standards Act Claim (29 U.S.C. § 218c)

The Fair Labor Standards Act ("FSLA") provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o employer shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee with respect to his or her compensation, terms, conditions, or other privileges of employment because the employee (or an individual acting at the request of the employee) has . . . provided . . . to the employer . . . information relating to any violation of, or any act or omission the employee reasonably believes to be a violation of, any provision of this title." 29 U.S.C. § 218c(a)(2). The FLSA further provides that "[a]n employee who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any employer in violation of this section may seek relief in accordance with the procedures, notifications, burdens of proof, remedies, and statutes of limitation set forth in [15 U.S.C. §] 2087(b)." Id. § 218c(b)(1).