Bailey v. Dejoy
[…] (Motion at 2-3.)

"Congress enacted the ADA 'to provide a clear and comprehensive national mandate for the elimination of discrimination against individuals with disabilities.'" Gray v. Cummings, 917 F.3d 1, 14 (1st Cir. 2019) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 12101(b)(1)). The ADA provides that, "[n]o covered entity shall discriminate against a qualified individual on the basis of disability in regard to job application procedures, the hiring, advancement, or discharge of employees, employee compensation, job training, and other terms, conditions, and privileges of employment." 42 U.S.C. § 12112(a). A "covered entity," includes, in relevant part, an "employer." Id. § 12111(2). The ADA, however, excludes from its definition of employer "the United States [or] a corporation wholly owned by the government of the United States. . . ." Id. § 12111(5)(B)(i). "'Based on this exclusion, federal courts have concluded that the ADA provides no remedy to federal employees.'" Field v. Napolitano, 663 F.3d 505, 510 n.6 (1st Cir. 2011) (quoting Daniels v. Chertoff, No. CV 06-2891, 2007 U.S. Dist.