Bailey v. Dejoy
[…] (Reply at 4.)

The SCA governs labor conditions for employees under certain service contracts made by the Federal Government. 41 U.S.C. § 6702. The Act "requires that a service contract include provisions specifying the contract's 'wage determination,' which sets the wage rates and fringe benefits that must be paid to various classes of covered service employees." Call Henry, Inc. v. United States, 855 F.3d 1348, 1350 (Fed. Cir. 2017); see 41 U.S.C. § 6703(1)-(2); 29 C.F.R. § 4.1 et seq. The Act also requires that any contracted services are not to be "performed in buildings or surroundings or under working conditions . . . which are unsanitary or hazardous or dangerous to the health or safety of service employees." 41 U.S.C. § 6703(3). The SCA, however, generally has not been interpreted to authorize a private cause of action. See Ralton v. Collecto, Inc., No. 14-13184-DJC, 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 24076, at *4 (D. Mass. Feb. 27, 2015) (collecting cases).