Bailey v. Dejoy
[…] 10. Plaintiff's Javits-Wagner-O'Day Act Claim (41 U.S.C. §§ 8501-06)

The Javits-Wagner-O'Day Act established the Committee for Purchase From People Who Are Blind or Severely Disabled, a group that consists of fifteen members appointed by the President. 41 U.S.C. § 8502. The Committee is required to publish a list of products and services suitable for procurement by the Federal government that are produced or provided "by a qualified nonprofit agency for the blind or by a qualified nonprofit agency for other severely disabled." Id. § 8503(a)(1). The Committee is also required to "designate a central nonprofit agency . . . to facilitate the distribution . . . of orders of the Federal Government for products and services on the procurement list" and set regulations for the delivery and sale of items on the list. Id. § 8504(c)-(d).

Plaintiff has not alleged any facts related to the Commission or the procurement of goods under the Act and, therefore, has failed to state an actionable claim.