Bailey v. County of Kittson
[…] We have found no case that would suggest that a prisoner has a constitutional right to financial privacy. Moreover, "the Right to Financial Privacy Act does not nor could it create a constitutional expectation of privacy for purposes of the Fourth Amendment." Best v. Johnson, 2004 WL 2301233 (E.D. Ark., October 8, 2004). Therefore, the Plaintiff has failed to state a claim for a violation of his financial privacy, and this claim should be dismissed.

Title 12 U.S.C. § 3402 prohibits financial institutions from providing information concerning a customer's financial records to a "government authority" without the customer's prior authorization, and Section 3401 clarifies that a "government authority" is "any agency or department of the United States, or any officer, employee, or agent thereof." Title 12 U.S.C. § 3401, Subdivision 3; see also, United States v. U.S. Bancorp, 12 F. Supp.2d 982, 984 (D. Minn. 1998).

As to the Plaintiff's claim as to his right to privacy in his medical records, in Tokar v.