Bailey v. County of Kittson
[…] Bellinghausen, supra at 597, quoting Bagley v. Rogerson, 5 F.3d 325, 328 (8th Cir. 1993).

Minnesota Statutes Section 253B.05 provides that "a peace * * * officer may take a person into custody and transport the person to a licensed physician or treatment facility if the officer has reason to believe, either through direct observation of the person's behavior, or upon reliable information of the person's recent behavior and knowledge of the person's past behavior or psychiatric treatment, that the person is mentally ill * * * and in danger of injuring self or others if not immediately detained." Minnesota Statutes Section 253B.05(a). Section 253B.05(a) further provides that the committing officer "shall make written application for admission of the person to the treatment facility [which] shall contain the peace * * * officer's statement specifying the reasons for and circumstances under which the person was taken into custody." Minnesota Statutes Section 253B.05(a).