Bailey v. Commonwealth
[…] Id. at 455. Furthermore, Kentucky has held that even meager evidence will suffice to satisfy the requirement of "some evidence," dispensing with an "examination of the entire record, independent assessment of the credibility of witnesses, or weighing of the evidence . . . ." Ramirez v. Nietzel, 424 S.W.3d 911, 916-17 (Ky. 2014) (quoting Walpole, 472 U.S. at 455-56; 57, 105 S.Ct. at 2774).

Bailey first argues that his charges for smuggling dangerous contraband and possession of dangerous contraband violate KRS 505.020. That statute provides in relevant part as follows:

(1) When a single course of conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one (1) offense, he may be prosecuted for each such offense. [] He may not, however, be convicted of more than one
(1) offense when:
(a) One offense is included in the other, as defined in subsection (2); or
(b) Inconsistent findings of fact are required to establish the commission of the offenses; or
(c) The offense is designed to prohibit a continuing course of conduct and the defendant's course of conduct was uninterrupted by legal process, unless the law expressly provides that specific periods of such conduct constitute separate offenses.
(2) A defendant may be convicted of an offense that is included in any offense with which he is formally charged. An offense is so included when:
(a) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged[.]
(Emphasis added.) KRS 500.080(11) defines "offense" as follows: