denying the plaintiffs' request to recover pro hac vice admission fees as part of their court costs
[…] D. Interest
The Plaintiff request that the legal rate of interest be applied to their court costs, which total $7,965.79. I take judicial notice that the applicable interest rate that was in effect when the judgment was rendered was 3.5%. Therefore, the legal rate of interest to be applied is 8.5%. The per diem interest charge is $1.86 from March 16, 2005.
The Plaintiff's Motion for the Addition of Interest to the Final Judgment
The Plaintiffs seek the addition of interest to the final judgment. In support of their argument, Plaintiffs cite 6 Del. C. § 2301(d), which states:
"In any tort action for compensatory damages in the Superior Court or the Court of Common Pleas seeking monetary relief for bodily injuries, death or property damage, interest shall be added to any final judgment entered for damages awarded, calculated at the rate established in subsection (a) of this section, commencing from the date of injury, provided that prior to trial the plaintiff had extended to defendant a written settlement demand valid for a minimum of 30 days in an amount less than the amount of damages upon which judgment was entered."
The Plaintiffs have successfully met all of the requirements of 6 Del. C. § 2301(d). The Plaintiffs made a written demand to Beebe to settle this case on September 23, 2003. The demand remained open for more than 30 days.