denying the plaintiffs' request to recover pro hac vice admission fees as part of their court costs
[…] The Plaintiffs offered to settle this case for $10,000,000, which was less than the amount of the jury's verdicts. Beebe does not contest the fact that the Plaintiffs have met all of the requirements of 6 Del. C. § 2301(d). However, Beebe does contest the interest rate requested by the Plaintiffs. The Plaintiffs argue that the proper interest rate to apply to the final judgment is 6.25%, while Beebe contends that the proper interest rate is 5.75%. 6 Del. C. § 2301(a) states, ". . . Where there is no expressed contract rate, the legal rate of interest shall be 5% over the Federal Reserve discount rate including any surcharge as of the time from which the interest is due . . ." Beebe argues that the Plaintiffs have used the wrong interest rate. I reviewed the Federal Reserve Bank Discount Window Payment System information for the applicable period of time and have concluded that Beebe is correct.