Baer v. Masonite Corp.
[…] Baer argues that Prudential exercised some control over Baer's working conditions by directly approving a portion of Baer's FMLA leave request.

It is important to note the remainder of the regulation relied upon by Baer. The regulation further provides that where a company "contracts with client employers to perform administrative functions such as payroll, benefits, regulatory paperwork, and updating employment policies" the determination of whether that company is "a joint employer also turns on the economic realities of the situation." 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(b)(1), (2). Notably, the regulations provide that such a company "does not enter into a joint employment relationship with the employees of its client companies when it merely performs such administrative functions." 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(b)(2). Rather, it is only when the company in question "has the right to hire, fire, assign, or direct and control the client's employees, or benefits from the work that the employees perform," that it "may lead to a determination that the [company] would be a joint employer with the client employer." Id.

In Moldenhauer v. Tazewell-Peking Consol.