C.A. No. N10C-01-181 MMJ
[…] The Court finds that this language, clearly and conspicuously, disclaims the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose.
DELAWARE .... DREXEL HERITAGE DELAWARE WILL, IN NO EVENT, BE LIABLE TO CUSTOMER ... FOR INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES.
See 6 Del. C. § 1-201(b)(10) ("'Conspicuous[,]' with reference to a term, means so written, displayed, or presented that a reasonable person against which it is to operate ought to have noticed it. Whether a term is 'conspicuous' or not is a decision for the court. Conspicuous terms include the following: (A) A heading in capitals equal to or greater in size than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same or lesser size; and (B) Language in the body of a record or display in larger type than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same size, or set off from surrounding text of the same size by symbols or other marks that call attention to the language.").
Further, the Court asked Plaintiffs' counsel during oral argument for case law (or other authority) in which similar facts resulted in a finding of liability against a manufacturer of consumer goods.