C.A. No. N10C-01-181 MMJ
[…] With regard to the alleged Regulation Z violation, Plaintiffs contend that GE erroneously reported Plaintiffs' account delinquent due to Plaintiffs' withholding payment for the disputed transaction. Plaintiffs argue that GE should not have reported the account delinquent until the dispute was settled or judgment rendered.
"Section 1666i allows a cardholder to assert any non-tort claims or defenses arising out of the underlying credit card transaction against a credit card issuer." Section 1666i(a) provides, in pertinent part:
Beaumont, 2002 WL 483431, at *5.
[A] card issuer who has issued a credit card to a cardholder pursuant to an open end consumer credit plan shall be subject to all claims and defenses arising out of any transaction in which the credit card is used as a method of payment or extension of credit if (1) the obligor has made a good faith attempt to obtain a satisfactory resolution of a disagreement or problem relative to the transaction from the person honoring the credit card; (2) the amount of the initial transaction exceeds $50; and (3) the place where the initial transaction occurred was in the same State as the mailing address previously provided by the cardholder or was within 100 miles from such address....Section 1666i(b) limits the cardholder's damages to the "amount of credit outstanding with respect to such transaction." Section 1666i does not create an independent cause of action for the debtor.
Beaumont, 2002 WL 483431, at *6.