finding that Cal. Educ. Code § 45060(e), which has substantially similar provisions to § 1157.12(b), is constitutional
[…] Accordingly, the Court concludes that Plaintiffs' common law tort claims are preempted by the EERA.
2. Government Code § 1159
Furthermore, even assuming that Plaintiffs' claims are not preempted by the EERA, the Court concludes that Government Code § 1159 is an independent and adequate grounds upon which to dismiss Plaintiffs' state law claims.
Enacted on September 14, 2018, and effective immediately, California Government Code § 1159 provides:
(a) The Controller, a public employer, an employee organization, or any of their employees or agents, shall not be liable for, and shall have a complete defense to, any claims or actions under the law of this state for requiring, deducting, receiving, or retaining agency or fair share fees from public employees, and current or former public employees shall not have standing to pursue these claims or actions, if the fees were permitted at the time under the laws of this state then in force and paid, through payroll deduction or otherwise, prior to June 27, 2018.
(b) This section shall apply to claims and actions pending on its effective date, as well as to claims and actions filed on or after that date.
(c) The enactment of this section shall not be interpreted to create the inference that any relief made unavailable by this section would otherwise be available.
Cal. Gov. Code § 1159(a) – (c).