Babalis v. Mazzarella
[…] Elliot, 57 NY2d 230, 455 NYS2d 570, 441 NE2d 1088; Palmer v. Amaker, 141 AD2d 622, 529 NYS2d 536, Second Dept., 1988; Tipping-Cestari v. Kilhenny, 174 AD2d 663, 571 NS2d 525, Second Dept., 1991).

In making such a determination, summary judgment is an appropriate vehicle for determining whether a plaintiff can establish prima facie a serious injury within the meaning of Insurance Law Section 5102(d) ( see, Zoldas v. Louise Cab Corp., 108 AD2d 378, 381, 489 NYS2d 468, First Dept., 1985; Wright v. Melendez, 140 AD2d 337, 528 NYS2d 84, Second Dept., 1988).

Serious injury is defined, in Section 5102(d) of the Insurance Law, wherein it is stated as follows:

"(d) `Serious injury' means a personal injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement; a fracture; loss of a fetus; permanent loss of use of a body organ, ember, function or system; permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member; significant limitation of use of a body function or system; or a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevents the injured person from performing substantially all of the material acts which constitute such person's usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety days during the one hundred eighty days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or impairment."

In pertinent part, the report of Dr. Katz sets forth:

" Examination of the Cervical Spine: There is no tenderness about the cervical spine and there is no paravertebral muscle spasm. Flexion is present to 50 § (normal 50 §) and extension is present to 60 § (normal 60 §).