Azefor v. Depuy Orthopaedics, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff counters that Nevada's four year statute of limitations applies because Plaintiff's claims "all relate to the design, testing, manufacture, and warnings associated with the Product," and the statute of limitations accrued from the date of the recall notice, February 4, 2013. The Court will address each argument in turn.

A. Applicable Statute of Limitations

Nevada law prescribes different commencement periods depending on the nature of the action involved. See NRS § 11.190. NRS § 11.190(4)(e) provides for a two year statute of limitations on "an action to recover damages for injuries to a person . . . caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another." However, NRS § 11.220 establishes a four year commencement period in an action for relief that is not otherwise addressed in other sections of the statute. In determining which statute of limitations applies under Nevada law, the court should examine "[t]he gravamen of [the] action" (Blotzke v.