Ayze v. Kijakazi
[…] Here, the ALJ acknowledged Mr. Ayze's diabetes mellitus, depression and anxiety explicitly at step two, where he determined that they were non-severe as a matter of law. AR at 18-19. The ALJ then went on to say that he was considering all symptoms when formulating Mr. Ayze's RFC. AR at 19. However, as the Commissioner concedes, nowhere in his discussion of Mr. Ayze's RFC does the ALJ actually mention his nonsevere impairments or the effects they might have on his residual functional capacity. See AR at 19-22. This is clear legal error, for the reasons described above. 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(e) (“[W]e will consider the limiting effects of all your impairment(s), even those that are not severe, in determining your residual functional capacity.”); see also Wells v. Colvin, 727 F.3d 1061, 1069 (10th Cir. 2013).