Ayers v. State
[…] Previously these courts had been administered by the numerous political subdivisions throughout the State, including Suffolk County. Under Section 39, however, localities retained responsibility to maintain all the court facilities in their jurisdictions which they had previously financed and furnished (see Matter of Drew v Schenectady Cty, 88 NY2d 242 [1996]; Gaviria v State of New York, UID No. 2016-049-028 [Ct Cl, Weinstein, J., June 23, 2016). More particularly, Judiciary Law § 39 (3) (a) provides that "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, all goods, services and facilities presently furnished and paid for by any political subdivision to the courts and court-related agencies . . . shall continue to be furnished and paid for by the political subdivision. Each political subdivision shall also be responsible for supplying such additional facilities suitable and sufficient for the transaction of business as may become needed after [August 5, 1976]" (Drew v Schenectady Cty at 246). In other words, local governments such as Suffolk County (County) provide for the facilities in which the New York State UCS trial courts are housed.