AWP, Inc. v. Commonwealth Excavating, Inc.
[…] Compl., Dkt. # 1, ¶¶ 39-41, 43-45. Plainly, the complaint alleges circumstances indicating that Biggs and Commonwealth knew Watkins' acquisition of the trade secrets was improper and that Watkins had a duty to maintain the secrecy of this information. The allegations of the complaint state a claim for theft of trade secrets under Virginia law.

Commonwealth and Biggs raise the preemption provision of the VUTSA, arguing that AWP's claims for common law and statutory conspiracy, tortious interference and unjust enrichment are preempted. Va. Code § 59.1-341 provides that the VUTSA "displaces conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other law of this Commonwealth providing civil remedies for misappropriation of a trade secret." By its terms, the preemption provision does not affect contractual remedies, other civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret, or criminal remedies.