AWP, Inc. v. Commonwealth Excavating, Inc.
[…] Sharp, 179 Va. 335, 338, 19 S.E.2d 84, 86 (1942)).

The elements of a claim under the Virginia business conspiracy statute are specified in Virginia Code § 18.2-199.A, which provides as follows:

Any two or more persons who combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the purpose of (i) willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever . . . shall be jointly and severally guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. Such punishment shall be in addition to any civil relief recoverable under § 18.2-500.
Virginia Code § 18.2-500.A provides the remedy:
Any person who shall be injured in his reputation, trade, business or profession by reason of a violation of § 18.2-499, may sue therefor and recover three-fold the damages by him sustained, and
the costs of suit, including a reasonable fee to plaintiff's counsel, and without limiting the generality of the term, "damages" shall include loss of profits.

Thus, to state a claim for statutory business conspiracy in Virginia, a plaintiff must show: (1) a combination of two or more persons for the purpose of willfully and maliciously injuring plaintiff in his business; and (2) resulting damage to plaintiff.