No. 1872
[…] Comm. Law § 13-408(a).
With respect to the Consumer Debt Collection Act counts, Mr. Awah did not provide any evidence in support of Count II that Wells Fargo's agents made any disclosures affecting Mr. Awah's reputation for credit worthiness "with knowledge that the information is false," Comm. Law § 14-202(3), or in support of Counts IV and V that Wells Fargo's agents were attempting to "enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist." Comm. Law. § 14-202(8).
In Count III, Mr. Awah alleged that Wells Fargo violated Comm. Law § 14-202(6), which prohibits a debt collector from "communicat[ing] with the debtor . . . with the frequency, at the unusual hours, or in any other manner as reasonably can be expected to abuse or harass the debtor." The only evidence bearing on this count showed that Wells Fargo made 15 to 17 phone calls to Mr. Awah, some of which were answered and some of which were not, and that during some of those calls, Wells Fargo threatened to repossess Mr. Awah's car. The court reasoned that because Mr.