excluding consequential damages when calculating the amount in controversy absent allegations that the parties contemplated such damages at the time of contract
[…] While Plaintiff has attached the written VSA contract and the PayLink Payment Plan, he alleges that he did not agree to the terms of those agreements. He refers to these documents as the "un-accepted contract"; and states that he "did not ever agree to" the loan. (Dkt. No. 2, ¶¶ 11, 12). In his briefing, Plaintiff argues that the VSA was not, in fact, a binding contract because he did not enter into it willingly and never accepted it. (Dkt. No. 42, ¶¶ 18, 39, 46).
Section 7903(b)(1) of New York Insurance Law, which governs service contracts, appears to allow service contracts to be sold first, so long as the seller provides a "copy of the service contract . . . to the service contract holder within a reasonable period of time after the date of purchase of the service contract." See, e.g., Starke v.