excluding consequential damages when calculating the amount in controversy absent allegations that the parties contemplated such damages at the time of contract
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff's breach of contract claim fails.
The "Special State Requirements/Disclosures" for New York, which are attached the VSA, state "If no claim has been made under this Agreement, You may return this Agreement within twenty (20) days of the date the Agreement was mailed to You. . . . In such a case, this Agreement will be null and void and We will refund You the full amount of the purchase price of this Agreement." (Dkt. No. 2, at 24). This appears to reflect New York Insurance Law § 7905(n), which provides:
Service contracts shall contain a statement of the service contract holder's right to return the contract within at least twenty days of the date of mailing of the service contract or within at least ten days if the service contract is delivered at the time of the sale or within a longer time period permitted under the contract. If no claim has been made under the contract, the contract shall be void and the provider shall refund to the contract holder the full purchase price of the contract.N.Y. Ins. Law § 7905(n).
c. Fraud