Aundre O. v. Angela M.
[…] As he did below, he suggests, without citation to any authority, that "[t]his reasonably could be seen as a discriminatory effect and violation under the Americans with Disabilities Act." Although he does not directly challenge the juvenile court's detailed factual findings, he thus "contends that insufficient evidence was presented" to support termination on the ground of abandonment. We cannot agree.

¶8 Termination of a parent's rights may be warranted by evidence that he "has abandoned a child," § 8-533(B)(1), with "[a]bandoned" defined as "the failure of the parent to provide reasonable support and to maintain regular contact with the child, including providing normal supervision," A.R.S. § 8-201(1). "Abandoned includes a judicial finding that a parent has made only minimal efforts to support and communicate with the child." Id. Aundre seems to suggest that Angela was required to prove not only the elements of abandonment but the absence of "good cause" for Aundre's failure to make more than "minimal efforts" toward support and communication. This is not the law.