Atryzek v. State
[…] See id.; see also State v. Figueroa, 639 A.2d 495, 498 (R.I. 1994) ("A plea of nolo contendere is the substantive equivalent of a guilty plea in Rhode Island."). This is contrary to the State's interpretation of the statute, which it cites no authority for support, that a plea of guilty or nolo contendere is not a finding of guilt by a judge. See State's Mem. 16-17. The Court's interpretation is further buttressed when the statute is read in its entirety.

Section 12-33-4(a) provides four requirements that a claimant must prove to succeed on a petition for compensation for wrongful conviction and incarceration. One such requirement is that he or she "did not commit or suborn perjury, or fabricate evidence, to cause or bring about claimant's own conviction." Section 12-33-4(a)(3). Directly after this, the statute states "[n]either a confession nor an admission later found to be false or a guilty plea shall constitute committing or suborning perjury, fabricating evidence, or causing or bringing about the conviction under this subsection." Section 12-33-4(a)(4) (emphasis added). Section 12-33-4(a)(4) shows the General Assembly's clear intent to allow people that have pled guilty to the charges they were wrongfully convicted of to be entitled to compensation for such a conviction.