Atryzek v. State
[…] DiLibero v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc., 108 A.3d 1013, 1016 (R.I. 2015) (internal quotation omitted).

III

Analysis

A

Petition for Compensation for Wrongful Conviction and Incarceration

1. Nolo Contendere Plea

The State first argues that because Plaintiff pled nolo contendere to his charges, the plain language of the Wrongful Conviction Statute bars him from any recovery. See State's Mem. at 1617. Section 12-33-1(b) defines a "wrongful conviction" as "a finding of guilt by a jury or judge, later proven incorrect, that results in incarceration for more than one year." As Plaintiff pled nolo contendere, the State asserts that he was never found guilty by a jury or judge. See State's Mem. at 16-17.

When interpreting a statute, the ultimate aim of the Court is "'to give effect to the purpose of the act as intended by the Legislature.'" Epic Enterprises LLC v.