Atryzek v. State
[…] See Terzian v. Magaziner, No. PM-2021-07092, 2023 WL 1982669, at *8 (R.I. Super. Feb. 7, 2023). That remains true; here, Plaintiff sought to prove his legal innocence by filing an application for postconviction relief, the effect of which will be analyzed below.

2. Factual Innocence and Concurrent Sentences

Although his plea of nolo contendere does not prevent him from seeking relief, Plaintiff must nonetheless prove the statutory requirements to show he is entitled to compensation. See § 12-33-4(a)(1)-(4). A claimant must prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he is entitled to compensation by showing:

"(1) Claimant was convicted of one or more crimes, and subsequently sentenced to a term of imprisonment for more than one year, and has served all or any part of the sentence; and
...
"(ii) Claimant's judgment of conviction was ... vacated for reasons other than the ineffective assistance of counsel and the accusatory instrument was dismissed; and
"(2) Claimant did not commit any of the crimes charged in the accusatory instrument; and