In re Bozzo
[…] Id. at 766.

Thereafter, the State elected to retry Petitioner, and a second jury returned a not guilty verdict. (Pet. ¶ 9; State's Mem. 9.) Petitioner now seeks compensation for approximately fifty-three months of allegedly wrongful incarceration, approximately $221,509. (Pet. ¶¶ 5, 10.)

II

Standard of Review

Section 12-33-2 establishes the gatekeeping requirements to present an actionable claim for compensation. See § 12-33-2(a). "If the court determines after an examination of the claim that the claimant has not alleged sufficient facts to succeed at trial it shall dismiss the claim, either on its own motion or on the state's motion." See § 12-33-2(c).