Atencio v. State
[…] We reject them again here-there is neither a Due Process Clause nor Confrontation Clause violation under these facts--and conclude that the district court did not err by denying Atencio's motion to compel the identity of the person depicted in the photos.

The charge of attempted abuse or neglect of a child involving sexual exploitation

Atencio argues that NRS 200.508 cannot apply to his conduct. Whether a statute covers certain conduct is a legal question subject to de novo review. State v. Castaneda, 126 Nev. 478, 481, 245 P.3d 550, 552 (2010).

NRS 200.508(1) provides that a person is guilty of abuse, neglect, or endangerment of a child if they "willfully cause [ ] a child who is less than 18 years of age" either (1) "to suffer unjustifiable physical pain or mental suffering as a result of abuse or neglect," or (2) "to be placed in a situation where the child may suffer physical pain or mental suffering as the result of abuse or neglect."