Case No. 8:19-cv-226-T-60CPT
[…] The Court finds Plaintiffs' argument to be the more persuasive and legally supportable on the record presented here. Multiple lines of reasoning and authority support this conclusion.
While attorney's fees are generally deemed ancillary to the underlying substantive claim, see Cheek v McGowan Elec. Supply Co., 511 So. 2d 977 (Fla. 1987), it is questionable whether this concept applies to claims for fees under § 627.428, at least in the situation presented here. The Florida Supreme Court has held that § 627.428 is incorporated into every insurance contract and in that regard also noted that the fee statute provides that the fee award "shall be included in the judgment or decree rendered in the case." State Farm Fire & Cas. Co v. Palma, 629 So. 2d 830, 832 (Fla. 1993).