Ass'n of Am. Railroads v. Hudson
[…] First, to the extent that Defendants have committed any conduct giving rise to the Amended Complaint, these actions arise out of their official duties. Cunningham, 990 F.3d at 366. In terms of Defendant Hudson, Va. Code § 56-16.3(H) authorizes the SCC to “make any necessary findings of fact and determinations related to the adequacy of [railroads'] compensation, the existence of undue hardship on the railroad company, or the imminent likelihood of danger to public health or safety, as well as any relief to be granted ....” Similarly, the Amended Complaint names Rolband, because his agency “is charged with supervising regulations requiring prior review and approval for construction involving land disturbing activities ... which [is] specifically contemplated in Va. Code § 56-16.3(C)(1)(ii).” (Am.