Ass'n of Am. Railroads v. Hudson
[…] (Am. Compl. ¶ 87.) Plaintiff asserts that by “regulating” railroads, the statute has “the effect of ‘managing' or ‘governing'” their facilities, thereby implicating express ICCTA preemption. (Pl.'s Opp. at 28, quoting Skidmore v. Norfolk S Ry., 1 F.4th 206, 214,216 (4th Cir. 2021), which held that state quiet-title claims to deprive railroad of access to its property along a creek “effectively regulate rail transportation when brought against railroads”.)

See 49 U.S.C. § 10102(9)(A) (defining “transportation” to include any “yard, property, facility, instrumentality, or equipment of any kind related to the movement of passengers or property, or both, by rail”).