Ass'n of Am. Railroads v. Hudson
[…] To credit (even at the motion-to-dismiss stage) AAR's allegation that ICCTA categorically preempts the Commonwealth's statute by “governing” or “managing” rail transportation, i.e., that this statute “directly regulates the rail transportation of passengers or property,” Delaware v. Surface Transp. Bd, 859 F.3d 16,22 (D.C. Cir. 2017), would be to blatantly disregard the statute's express language that permits railroads to bring safety and hardship objections, among other protections that the law affords to railroads. See Va. Code § 56-16.3(D) (requiring “[a]ny proposed crossing” to be “located, constructed, and operated so as not to impair, impede, or obstruct, in any material degree, the works and operations of the railroad to be crossed”). The Court declines to dramatically expand the permissibility of traditionally disfavored facial challenges with such a ruling. Wash. State Grange, 552 U.S. at 450.

Moreover, the STB's view of ICCTA's preemptory force is not controlling.