Ass'n of Am. Railroads v. Hudson
[…] Even assuming that easements for purposes of expanding broadband qualify as per se not public use as a matter of Virginia law, that does not speak to whether the challenged statute violates the federal standard.

As the Supreme Court stressed in Midkiff, a government action satisfies the Fifth Amendment's public-use requirement “where the exercise of the eminent domain power is rationally related to a conceivable public purpose.” Midkiff, 467 U.S. at 240-41. Here, the General Assembly stipulated that Va. Code § 56-16.3 comprised “an exercise of [the Commonwealth's] stated policy to promote the rapid deployment of broadband throughout the Commonwealth.” Va. Code § 56-16.3(G). The scheme that Section 56-16.3 subsequently enacts is rationally related to a conceivable public purpose: rapid expansion of telecommunications access to residents of the Commonwealth.