Ass'n of Am. Railroads v. Hudson
[…] Id. at 946. Indeed, for certain crossings, railroads may receive compensation in excess of the crossing's market value, such as for crossings of little-used track. (RailPros Amicus Brief at 6).

The statutory structure contemplates this factual complexity by authorizing the SCC to, “in its discretion, employ expert engineers” to examine “the location, plans, specifications, and descriptions of appliances and the methods proposed to be employed” at a crossing and advise the SCC on modifying, approving or rejecting proposals. Va. Code § 56-16.3(H). Broadband providers also “shall be responsible for all aspects of the implementation of the physical crossing,” mitigating potential costs for railroads. Id. § 56-16.3(F).