Ass'n of Am. Railroads v. Hudson
[…] Hawaii Hous. Auth. v. Midkiff, 467 U.S. 229, 241 (1984).

Plaintiff relies heavily on a different Virginia statutory provision: Va. Code §55.1 306.1, which states that it is “in the public interest” to use existing utility easements “to provide or expand broadband or other communications services”- but “[n]othing in this section shall be deemed to make the use of an easement for broadband ... a public use for the purposes of § 1 219.1, or other applicable law.” (Pl.'s Opp. at 34, quoting Va. Code § 55.1-306.1(B)(2), (6).) The relevant cross-referenced provision, Va. Code § 1.219.1, enacts “[l]imitations on eminent domain” pursuant to the Virginia Constitution, and defines “[t]he term ‘public uses' mentioned in Article I, Section 11 of the Constitution of Virginia... to embrace only the acquisition of property” for six specified purposes, not including broadband expansion. In turn, Art. I § 11 of the Virginia Constitution, reflecting a notable 2012 amendment in the wake of Knick, provides that “[t]he General Assembly shall make no law” taking private property “except for public use,” adding that “a taking or damaging of private property is not for public use if the primary use is for private gain, private benefit, private enterprise, increasing jobs, increasing tax revenue, or economic development, except for the elimination of a public nuisance existing on the property.” Va. Const, art. I, § 11.

Va. Code § 1-219.1(A) states in full:

“The right to private property being a fundamental right, the General Assembly shall not pass any law whereby private property shall be taken or damaged for public uses without just compensation. The term “public uses” mentioned in Article I, Section 11 of the Constitution of Virginia is hereby defined as to embrace only the acquisition of property where: (i) the property is taken for the possession, ownership, occupation, and enjoyment of property by the public or a public corporation; (ii) the property is