Ass'n of Am. Railroads v. Hudson
[…] Code § 56.1-16.3(D), and that the “broadband service provider shall be responsible for all aspects of the implementation of the physical crossing,” Id. § 56.1-16.3(F), this facial challenge fails to plausibly allege that enforcement of the statute would unreasonably interfere with railroad transportation in all circumstances.

And even, assuming arguendo, that an aggregate burden could suffice to show that ICCTA facially preempts the statute, nothing on the face of Va. Code § 56-16.3 demonstrates that it would unduly burden railroads in the aggregate. As noted above, § 56-16.3 stipulates that proposed crossings cannot “impair, impede, or obstruct, in any material degree, the works and operations of the [a] railroad” and must “prevent damage to the works of the railroad and ensure the safety of its passengers,” and provides for a petition process with the SCC when railroads have concerns about undue hardship and safety concerns. Va. Code § 56-16.3(D), (H).