finding the FRSA preempted "anti-blocking" statutes because railroad could not comply with both state statute and the FRSA
[…] CSX Transp., Inc. v. City of Plymouth , 283 F.3d 812, 815 (6th Cir. 2002) ( Plymouth III ); see also id. at 816 (citations omitted) (explaining that the "presumption against federal preemption is embodied in the saving clauses of 49 U.S.C. § 20106.").
2
As noted above, the two Kentucky statutes at issue are KRS §§ 277.200 and 525.140. KRS § 277.200 prohibits a railroad company from "obstructing any public highway or street ... by stopping and permitting trains, engines or cars to stand upon a public grade crossing ... for more than five (5) minutes at any one time," unless such a circumstance is beyond the control of the railroad.