finding the FRSA preempted "anti-blocking" statutes because railroad could not comply with both state statute and the FRSA
[…] 2
As noted above, the two Kentucky statutes at issue are KRS §§ 277.200 and 525.140. KRS § 277.200 prohibits a railroad company from "obstructing any public highway or street ... by stopping and permitting trains, engines or cars to stand upon a public grade crossing ... for more than five (5) minutes at any one time," unless such a circumstance is beyond the control of the railroad. KRS § 525.140 prohibits anyone from "render[ing] any highway or public passage impassable without unreasonable inconvenience or hazard," which local Kentucky officials have interpreted to include trains blocking public grade crossings.
At a threshold level, to prevail on a claim that the FRSA preempts state law, a plaintiff must first show that the state laws at issue relate to railroad safety. Tyrrell v. Norfolk S. Ry.