finding the FRSA preempted "anti-blocking" statutes because railroad could not comply with both state statute and the FRSA
[…] Id.
Defendants' attempts to distinguish the inevitable effects of KRS § 277.200 from those of other previously invalidated statutes are unavailing. The requirements of the statute have "the inevitable effect of regulating a train's speed, length, and performance of air brake testing" and, therefore, the first savings clause of the FRSA is inapplicable. See Plymouth III , 283 F.3d at 816.
b
Similarly, although the applicability of the first savings clause to KRS § 525.140 is the subject of limited briefing by the parties, it is clear that, as applied, it requires similar compliance measures and, thus, presents identical concerns. The statute prohibits anyone from "render[ing] any highway or public passage impassable without unreasonable inconvenience or hazard." KRS § 525.140. In effect, it prohibits the same activity as KRS § 277.200 when applied to railroad companies and thus, when viewed in light of the above analysis, it too "has the inevitable effect of regulating a train's speed, length, and performance of air brake testing."