Assadian v. Oudkirk
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 25-29; Doc. 5 at 11-12.) Plaintiff's Opposition raises these provisions and additionally argues 8 U.S.C. § 1202(b) also creates a clear and non-discretionary duty. (Doc. 5 at 11-12.)

Each of these provisions does provide some form of directive, but none of them contains a time frame in which the agency must act. Section 555(b) indicates that “[w]ith due regard for the convenience and necessity of the parties or their representatives and within a reasonable time, each agency shall proceed to conclude a matter presented to it.” 5 U.S.C. § 555(b). The portion of § 1202(b) Plaintiff relies on provides that “[a]ll immigrant visa applications shall be reviewed and adjusted by a consular officer.” Similarly, § 42.81(a) indicates “the consular officer must issue the visa, refuse the visa under INA 212(a) or 221(g) or other applicable law or, pursuant to an outstanding order under INA 243(d), discontinue granting the visa.” 22 C.F.R. § 42.81 (emphasis added). Defendants have arguably already acted under § 42.81(a) because they have refused the visa applications. (Pl's Ex. B, Notices of Refusal 221(g).)