Ashlock v. Carlson (In re Estate of Ashlock)
[…] ( Ribal, supra , 31 Cal.App.5th at p. 525, 243 Cal.Rptr.3d 177 ; cf. Kerley v. Weber, supra , 27 Cal.App.5th at p. 1198, 238 Cal.Rptr.3d 781 [repayment of stolen funds pursuant to a criminal restitution order does not reduce a wrongdoer's liability under § 859 for the same misconduct].) Furthermore, the statutory language treats the duty to return the property as a separate and antecedent obligation: "the person shall be liable for twice the value of the property recovered by an action under this part." (Italics added.)