Ashlock v. Carlson (In re Estate of Ashlock)
[…] ( County of Santa Clara v. Perry (1998) 18 Cal.4th 435, 446, 75 Cal.Rptr.2d 738, 956 P.2d 1191.)

The following hypothetical scenario illustrates how section 859 operates under the plain language of the statute. Assume a petitioner's action under section 850 et seq. alleges the misappropriation of a diamond ring valued at $10,000. The probate court finds the petitioner is entitled to the ring and, pursuant to section 856, orders that it be returned. The petitioner is then deemed to have "recovered" the property for purposes of section 859—even if the actual conveyance has yet to occur. (See § 857, subd. (b).) If the petitioner can show the opposing party acted in bad faith, the probate court must impose a penalty under section 859 because the statute says "the person shall be liable for twice the value of the property recovered." (Ibid. ) Consequently, the opposing party must return the ring and pay $20,000.

Section 859 also applies to real property.