Ashlock v. Carlson (In re Estate of Ashlock)
[…] (§ 857, subd. (b).)

" ‘Section 856 clearly and unambiguously grants the probate court the power not only to order a conveyance or transfer to the person entitled to the property in question, but also to grant other appropriate relief. ’ " ( Estate of Kraus (2010) 184 Cal.App.4th 103, 113–114, 108 Cal.Rptr.3d 760.) A petitioner may recover property under section 856 and seek additional relief under section 859. ( Estate of Young, supra , 160 Cal.App.4th at p. 89, 72 Cal.Rptr.3d 520.) Section 859 states, in relevant part:

"If a court finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of [the subject] property..., the person shall be liable for twice the value of the property recovered by an action under this part.... The remedies provided in this section shall be in addition to any other remedies available in law to a person authorized to bring an action pursuant to this part." (Ibid. )

Stacey claims the trial court misconstrued the phrase "twice the value of the property recovered" as used in section 859. According to her, this language establishes the maximum amount of recoverable "damages" under section 850 et seq.