Ashkenazi v. AXA Equitable Life Ins. Co.
[…] The opponent "must assemble and lay bare [its] affirmative proof to demonstrate that genuine issues of fact exist" (Kornfeld v NRX Technologies, Inc., 93 AD2d 772 [1st Dept 1983], affd, 62 NY2d 686 [1984]).

New York Insurance Law § 3105(b) provides:

No misrepresentation shall avoid any contract of insurance or defeat recovery thereunder unless such misrepresentation was material. No misrepresentation shall be deemed material unless knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would have led to a refusal by the insurer to make such contract.
(Emphasis added).

"A misrepresentation is defined by statute as a false 'statement as to past or present fact, made to the insurer . . . at or before the making of the insurance contract as an inducement to the making thereof" (Mutual Benefit Life Ins.