00-CV-2400 (ILG).
[…] Bryant v. Maffucci, 923 F.2d 979, 982 (2d Cir. 1991). "In assessing the record to determine whether there is a genuine issue of fact, the court is required to draw all inferences in favor of the party against whom summary judgment is sought." Ramseur v. Chase Manhattan Bank, 865 F.2d 460, 465 (2d Cir. 1989).
II. New England v. Taverna
As an initial matter, New England asserts that it may contest the payment of death benefits under the policy because it is within the prescribed two year contestable period Pursuant to New York Insurance Law § 3203(a)(3), "the policy shall be incontestable after being in force during the life of the insured for a period of two years from its date of issue." N.Y. Ins. Law § 3203(a)(3) (McKinnney's 2000).