Ash v. Md. Transit Admin.
[…] The Court also observed that "the implementing regulations provide the States several avenues to avoid liability under Title II." Constantine, 411 F.3d at 489.

Here, Title II applies, in relevant part, to "designated public transportation" services, like bus or non-commuter rail systems, provided to the general public on a regular and continuing basis. 42 U.SC. § 12141(a). It prohibits public entities, including States, from purchasing or leasing new vehicles that are inaccessible to disabled individuals. Id. §§ 12142(a), 12144. It also requires new public transportation facilities and alterations to existing facilities to be "readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, including individuals who use wheelchairs." Id. § 12146(a), 12147(a).