Ash v. Md. Transit Admin.
[…] Sanchez, 454 F.3d 24, 35 (1st Cir. 2006).

C. Congruence and Proportionality

The final issue is whether Title II is a congruent and proportional response to the history and pattern of unequal treatment. Here, the Court considers "the remedial measures of Title II only as they apply to the class of cases implicating the right to be free from irrational disability discrimination" with respect to public transportation serving a metropolitan area. Constantine, 411 F.3d at 488; cf. 42 U.S.C. § 12141(2) ("'[D]esignated public transportation' means transportation (other than public school transportation) by bus, rail, or any other conveyance (other than transportation by aircraft or intercity or commuter rail transportation . . . .") that provides the general public with general or special service (including charter service) on a regular and continuing basis.").