C.A. N14C-01-285 (ASB) C.A. N13C-08-317 (ASB)
[…] Nelson Am. Compl., ¶ 24(a).
(4) WHEREAS Railroad Defendants argue that FELA provides the exclusive remedy to railroad carrier employees who suffer work-related injuries resulting from the employer's negligence. Plaintiffs did not respond to the Railroad Defendants' arguments in their opposition to the instant motion. The Court will therefore GRANT, as unopposed, Railroad Defendants' motion and DISMISS, with prejudice, Counts I, II, III, XI, and XII of Plaintiff Franco's First Amended Complaint and Counts I, II, III, XI, XII, and XV of Plaintiff Nelson's First Amended Complaint.
See 45 U.S.C. § 51 ("Every common carrier by railroad while engaging in commerce between any of the several states . . . shall be liable in damages to any person suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier in such commerce. . ."); Erie R.R. Co. v. Winfield, 244 U.S. 170, 172 (1917) (finding 45 U.S.C. § 51 "is intended to operate uniformly in all states, as respects to interstate commerce, and in that field it is both paramount and exclusive"); New York Cent. R.R. Co. v.