Arthur v. 1809-15 7th Ave. Hous. Dev. Fund Corp.
[…] In any event, the Co-op Defendants have not demonstrated any prejudice since they addressed the merits in their reply.

Administrative Code § 27-2005 (d) provides that "[t]he owner of a dwelling shall not harass any tenants or persons lawfully entitled to occupancy of such dwelling as set forth in paragraph 48 of subdivision a of section 27-2004 of this chapter" (see also Aguaiza v Vantage Props., LLC, 69 AD3d 422, 423 [1st Dept 2010] [stating that the statute is meant to protect tenants from harassment]). Administrative Code § 27-2004 (a), defines harassment as:

"48. Except where otherwise provided, the term 'harassment' shall mean any act or omission by or on behalf of an owner that (i)
causes or is intended to cause any person lawfully entitled to occupancy of a dwelling unit to vacate such dwelling unit or to surrender or waive any rights in relation to such occupancy, and (ii) includes one or more of the following acts or omissions, provided that there shall be a rebuttable presumption that such acts or omissions were intended to cause such person to vacate such dwelling unit or to surrender or waive any rights in relation to such occupancy, except that such presumption shall not apply to such acts or omissions with respect to a private dwelling, as defined in paragraph six of subdivision a of section 27-2004:

...
b. repeated interruptions or discontinuances of essential services, or an interruption or discontinuance of an essential service for an extended duration or of such significance as to substantially impair the habitability of such dwelling unit;

...
d. commencing repeated baseless or frivolous court proceedings against any person lawfully entitled to occupancy of such dwelling unit;

...
g. other repeated acts or omissions of such significance as to substantially interfere with or disturb the comfort, repose, peace or quiet of any person lawfully entitled to occupancy of such dwelling unit and that cause or are intended to cause such person to vacate such dwelling unit or to surrender or waive any rights in relation to such occupancy ...."

A violation of Administrative Code § 27-2005 (d) subjects an owner to a civil penalty of not less than $2,000 and not more than $10,000 (see Administrative Code § 27-2115 [m] [2]).