INDEX NO. 158587/2017
[…] Lastly, defendants ask this Court to grant summary judgment in their favor pursuant to CPLR 3212 (b) as the evidence demonstrates plaintiffs' claims are without merit.
I. Defendant Mastominos
Defendants correctly argue that a finding of liability on the tort claims requires plaintiffs to successfully "pierce the corporate veil" (see Mendez v City of New York, 259 Ad2d 441 [1st Dept 1999]). However, that only pertains to the claims for negligence and negligent infliction of emotional distress, not harassment. NYC Admin Code § 27-2004 (a)(45) defines owner as "the owner...agent, or any other person, firm or corporation, directly or indirectly in control of a dwelling." Therefore, plaintiffs need not "pierce the veil" in order to hold defendant Mastominos liable for harassment. Rather, they must establish that Mastominos falls within the enumerated categories.