Arroyo v. City of N.Y.
[…] (Dkt. No. 34 at 3.) Defendants contend that the arrest at Arroyo's home was lawful because "there was probable cause to seize [her] pursuant to New York State's Mental Health and Hygiene Law" ("MHL"). (Dkt. No. 30 at 19.) They defend the second arrest on the ground that discovery of the gun in Arroyo's purse gave them probable cause to arrest her for criminal possession of a weapon. (Dkt. No. 39 at 9.)

1. Arrest in Arroyo's Apartment

The Court begins with the arrest in Arroyo's home. Under MHL § 9.41, a police officer "may take into custody [and remove to a hospital] any person who appears to be mentally ill and is conducting . . . herself in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others." N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.41. In assessing whether an officer had probable cause to arrest a person under this statute, courts apply the same objective reasonableness standard that governs Fourth Amendment claims. Dunkelberger v.