Arriola v. Pardo
[…] Arriola's credit score; (2) the receipt of two payments from Ms. Arriola before credit repair services were fully performed; and (3) failure to provide plaintiffs with the required written disclosure under 15 U.S.C. § 1679c(a) before entering into an agreement for the provision of credit repair services (Compl. ¶¶ 24-26). Individuals injured by these violations are permitted to recover both actual and punitive damages under the CROA. See 15 U.S.C. § 1679g(a).

With respect to actual damages, any person who fails to comply with the above-mentioned provisions of the CROA shall be liable to the aggrieved party for either "(A) the amount of any actual damage sustained by such person as a result of such failure; or (B) any amount paid by the person to the credit repair organization," whichever is greater. 15 U.S.C. § I679g(a)(1). The CROA also provides for an award of punitive damages in the court's discretion: "In the case of any action by an individual, such additional amount as the court may allow." 15 U.S.C. § 1679(a)(2)(A).