Arriola v. Pardo
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 1679a(3)(A). There are several "prohibited practices" that can render a credit repair organization liable under the CROA, three of which are applicable to the allegations before this court. The first is found under section 1679b(a)(4), which prohibits a credit repair organization from "engag[ing] directly or indirectly, in any act, practice, or course of business that constitutes or results in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, a fraud or deception on any person in connection with the offer or sale of the services of the credit repair organization." 15 U.S.C. § 1679b(a)(4). The second prohibits a credit repair organization from "charg[ing] or receiv[ing] any money or other valuable consideration for the performance of any service which the credit repair organization has agreed to perform for any consumer before such service is fully performed." 15 U.S.C. § 1679b(b). Lastly, the CROA requires credit repair organizations to provide customers with a written disclosure statement that sets forth the customer's rights prior to entering into a contract for the provision of credit repair services. See 15 U.S.C. § 1679c(a).